Monday, February 28, 2011

Rope Headbands

Handmade rope headbands that'll surely make you look hippie yet cutie!
wherever you are,whatever you do,a piece of lovely headband should be with you!
 For my first mini-collection, I made a dozen of colorful,cute and unique "roppies" (my own term for rope headbands).

I'm actually selling these. Thanks to my little brother who has the guts to carry such stuff and endorse to her girlfriends (friends who are girls). I think I'm going to invest more on this hair accessory. It's time to make some money!


Tuesday, February 22, 2011

DIY #3

I gotta say,I am in love with headbands! My hair is so dull and boring so I have to put something on it. I don't really like putting clips since it easily breaks and damages my damaged hair. haha! But sometimes,yes,I use hairpins specially when I'm not in the mood to show off my uneven bangs. haha again.
Why do I love making headbands again? Huh.
1. I get to spend less for accessories,save up for necessities.
2. I can customize everything.
3. It makes me productive. Got something to do when boredom strikes,other than eating and sleeping.
While browsing the internet for some design ideas, my attention was caught by Kani (I so love her Lookbook posts) and Jennifer Behr (who made Blair's rope headband in GG). They make such adorable headbands and other hair accessories! Im so inspired to make my own too!

Cool,ne?! Will definitely make more headbands! watch out :))
and oh  by the way,do check out my previous posts; You'll see some of my first DIY hair accessoria.


Friday, February 18, 2011

DIY #2

Kidada bracelets,originally by Kidada Jones,were popularized by the icon Nicole Richie. It's been a trend since 2007 but I wasnt able to own one because I find it too common. I've seen many girls wearing kidada wraps of different colors,straps and designs. They were everywhere! And that was before. hihi.

Call me outdated but I just recently made my own "kidada" which is kinda inspired by Pocahontas. hahaha! I maybe the last girl to make my own this bracelet but I'm so happy I finally thought of making myself one! LOL.
I spent ZERO,as in 0 peso (Php O.OO) because I just reused some beads,connectors,straps and trinkets for it. I also made a pair of earrings that matches my new,or should I say my first ever,Kidada!


make your own kidada too! make it simple yet unique. show how creative you can be.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

DIY #1

I love creating stuffs whenever I'm bored,mad or even depressed. ow. It somehow releases the whatever bad vibes I'm feeling. My creative side comes out then.  I usually make things that I can use, like hair accessories. I also have reconstructed some of my old clothes but for now,I'll just show you the headbands and the clip I made recently. (too bad  I lost the first ones I did : / )
made of remnants of black satin which I used when I made a Lady Gagaish costume. the silver beads are just add-ons

detachable ribbon cut out from a jeans I reconstructed. The ribbon can actually be turned into a clip!

another ribbon inspired by my favorite,Hello Kitty. made out of remnants of a pink cloth plus beads and sequins. voila! it's a cutie hair accessory!


Grandma's Accessories

Viva vintage! These are rare so I treasure them a lot. Got these from grandma before she passed away.
She really has a good taste when it comes to accessorizing and fashion. I'm one lucky granddaughter. hihi

&& now i present to you some of my treasures.. ta-da!
sur-ROUND-ed by circles...

like a gold-digger baby..

lady-like in pink..

be a little "green"-minded

be solid and earthy with these pendants in shades of brown.

stay cool in blues..

gold,silver,bronze at the same time.

Some had catchy titles. So random and forgive me. HAHA!