Tuesday, July 5, 2011

DIY #5: Make-up Purse

5 easy steps on how to make your own purse out of almost nothing without even spending! choz!

Here's how.

Basically, you have to prepare your materials and find a nice working place. If you have a sewing machine, better! If you have none, oh well you should have at least a talent in sewing/stitching. :))

materials you can find at home. 
1. Fold in half and cut the fabric to your desired size & shape. (You may use a pattern for this.) Make sure that both faces (of the fabric) are equal.

2. Fold it inside out and stitch both sides. (If you have no sewing machine, running stitch will do. Just make sure it's tight and neat.) Don't include the upper portion since it will be the opening -save it for the zipper.

3. Turn the purse the right way & flatten it.

4. Attach now the zipper. Stitch it carefully & neatly so it won't look like a mess. (By the way, before anything else, choose a zipper that fits the length of your purse.)

After doing #4, this is what your purse should appear.

5. Decorate! Be creative in designing/decorating your purse. (Use materials that are light.)

and voila! My own customized make-up purse. 


Saturday, May 14, 2011


Bokeh, definition:

the blur, or the aesthetic quality of the blur, in out-of-focus areas of an image, or "the way the lens renders out-of-focus points of light


Because this Bokeh thingy has got me interested, I studied and learned it myself.
Thanks to the existence of the so-called internet and camera. LOL
Playing with lights is a fun thing to do when you have nothing else to do. >:D

Just these. Will try out shooting more objects soon.
Would like to have an album full of Bokeh.
Maybe 5 to 10 years from now. XD

Monochromatic Drama

Monochrome, definition:
 describes paintings, drawings, design, or photographs in one color or shades of one color.A monochromatic object or image has colors in shades of limited colors or hues. Images using only shades of grey (with or without black and/or white) are called grayscale or black-and-white. 

Then I tried shooting stuffs in monochrome.
 I actually find it cool to see things in black-and-white.
Looks more dramatic. CHAR!



Just another Bokeh.

My favorite subject..

him. (My Bulady!)

Grand Men Seng Poolside Resto
[May 14, 2011]

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Fun Shoot

Funshots. Oh I meant, funshoot!
I invited my sister and my niece to model,and my guy friends who's into photography to take photos.
Lost Princesses plus the not-so-lost antagonist.
I did the styling,hair & make-up.
Models: Danielle (my sister), Mikee (my niece), and Denesse (my best gayfriend)
Photographers: Kenth, Sid and Gian.
Location: San Pedro Memorial Park

I'm not a pro in make-up,styling and directing.This is actually my first. XD
My sister and niece arent in modelling,too. Maybe self-proclaimed :DD
Take note,it's a funshoot.


Monday, March 28, 2011

Feather Accessories

J'adore feather accessories!
--- Here are some of my favorites ---
(I do not own any of these pictures.)

FEATHER ON HAIR (Headbands and Clips)





And here are some of the celebrities spotted wearing feather accessories.
(Looks good,or shall I say purr-fect on them!)


Plus, my favorite blogger / fashionista from Davao..
Cheyser!! She has lots of feather accessories. 
And my top pick is this one~

She actually DIY-ed that awesome necklace! Isn't she amazing?!

And now Im so inspired to make my own feather accessories too! :)

Graduation Day 3.25.2011

Handyman's Girl just graduated from college! Five great years in the making,and I'm so happy I made it through. I thank my Tita for making this dream a reality; my siblings (esp to my sister -my escort)who are lolololoving :D ; my cousins who have been really supportive and to my classmates/batchmates who made my college life oh-so-great!

credits to Dude Ivan for the photos.

I will end this post with a nice quote (excerpt from my classmate's speech).. this struck me :">

"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover. " -Mark Twain

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

DIY #4 : From one to many

I have this vintage beaded necklace which I can no longer use because the beads were like falling off gradually. It's been kept in a box for so many years already and has grown old in there.
There. That's the story. Lol.
Here's the original necklace: 

and here's the new set of accessories I made. But I'm still on the process of doing more accessories out of the beads left. 

a layered bracelet (which can actually turn into a necklace), an anklet, and a pair of earrings

Creativity does magic. I just love the quality of these beads, and I also find them unique.
Go reconstruct your old kikay stuff too!


Monday, February 28, 2011

Rope Headbands

Handmade rope headbands that'll surely make you look hippie yet cutie!
wherever you are,whatever you do,a piece of lovely headband should be with you!
 For my first mini-collection, I made a dozen of colorful,cute and unique "roppies" (my own term for rope headbands).

I'm actually selling these. Thanks to my little brother who has the guts to carry such stuff and endorse to her girlfriends (friends who are girls). I think I'm going to invest more on this hair accessory. It's time to make some money!


Tuesday, February 22, 2011

DIY #3

I gotta say,I am in love with headbands! My hair is so dull and boring so I have to put something on it. I don't really like putting clips since it easily breaks and damages my damaged hair. haha! But sometimes,yes,I use hairpins specially when I'm not in the mood to show off my uneven bangs. haha again.
Why do I love making headbands again? Huh.
1. I get to spend less for accessories,save up for necessities.
2. I can customize everything.
3. It makes me productive. Got something to do when boredom strikes,other than eating and sleeping.
While browsing the internet for some design ideas, my attention was caught by Kani (I so love her Lookbook posts) and Jennifer Behr (who made Blair's rope headband in GG). They make such adorable headbands and other hair accessories! Im so inspired to make my own too!

Cool,ne?! Will definitely make more headbands! watch out :))
and oh  by the way,do check out my previous posts; You'll see some of my first DIY hair accessoria.


Friday, February 18, 2011

DIY #2

Kidada bracelets,originally by Kidada Jones,were popularized by the icon Nicole Richie. It's been a trend since 2007 but I wasnt able to own one because I find it too common. I've seen many girls wearing kidada wraps of different colors,straps and designs. They were everywhere! And that was before. hihi.

Call me outdated but I just recently made my own "kidada" which is kinda inspired by Pocahontas. hahaha! I maybe the last girl to make my own this bracelet but I'm so happy I finally thought of making myself one! LOL.
I spent ZERO,as in 0 peso (Php O.OO) because I just reused some beads,connectors,straps and trinkets for it. I also made a pair of earrings that matches my new,or should I say my first ever,Kidada!


make your own kidada too! make it simple yet unique. show how creative you can be.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

DIY #1

I love creating stuffs whenever I'm bored,mad or even depressed. ow. It somehow releases the whatever bad vibes I'm feeling. My creative side comes out then.  I usually make things that I can use, like hair accessories. I also have reconstructed some of my old clothes but for now,I'll just show you the headbands and the clip I made recently. (too bad  I lost the first ones I did : / )
made of remnants of black satin which I used when I made a Lady Gagaish costume. the silver beads are just add-ons

detachable ribbon cut out from a jeans I reconstructed. The ribbon can actually be turned into a clip!

another ribbon inspired by my favorite,Hello Kitty. made out of remnants of a pink cloth plus beads and sequins. voila! it's a cutie hair accessory!